Privacy Principles

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).  The APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Antsig respects an individual’s right to personal privacy and is committed to complying with the APPs.

Collection and Use of  Information

Antsig collects personal information that is necessary in connection with our dealings with you.  Where practicable and where required by the APPs, you will be notified of any special purpose for which the personal information is being collected at or before the time of collection.

Antsig may share this information with third parties (including related companies and overseas parties) that may be involved in our dealings with you, such as responding to an enquiry from you or transacting an order with you. This may include the financial institution that issued your credit card, carriers to provide delivery of goods and also to collect any monies owing from you for orders placed on Antsig.

Antsig may also share the information with related companies and use the information:

(a)                 to send you news, invitations, information about our activities and general promotional materials;

(b)                 to maintain our relationship with you;

(c)                 for purposes related to Antsig’s research, planning, web site development, security and risk management;

(d)                 where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire an interest in Antsig or the business of Antsig; or

(e)                 to the extent required or authorised by law to do so.

If you visit the website at www.antsig.com, the website may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, Antsig does not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties or make any other use of your personal information which is not incidental to your relationship with Antsig.

By providing Antsig with your personal information you acknowledge, agree and consent to Antsig’s use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in that manner, please contact Antsig’s Privacy Officer on the contact details listed below.

By providing us personal information, you also warrant that you are authorised to provide such information and that the information is, to the best of your knowledge, current and accurate.

The website at www.antsig.com may also contain links to other websites.  Those links are provided for convenience only, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. The use of such websites is at your own risk in all things.

Security

Once any personal information comes into our possession, Antsig will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.  Where your personal information is provided to us electronically (including over the internet) Antsig cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit and you do so at your own risk.

Access to information

If you wish to request access to any personal information which Antsig may hold about you as a result of our information collection practices set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact Antsig’s Privacy Officer on the contact details listed below.  Antsig will deal with such a request in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover Antsig’s costs of providing the information to you unless the request is solely to correct personal information about you which Antsig holds.

Variation 

This Privacy Policy may be varied by Antsig from time to time by us amending this Privacy Policy as published on our website at www.antsig.com or by notice to you.

You agree that this Privacy Policy as so varied will apply to Antsig’s collection and use of your personal information.

Miscellaneous

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any obligation or right implied by law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.

Headings used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Privacy Policy.

References to any document (including this Privacy Policy) are references to that document as varied, amended, consolidated, supplemented, novated or replaced from time to time.

References to any law are references to that law as amended, consolidated, supplemented or replaced from time to time.

In this Privacy Policy, “Antsig” means Arlec Australia Pty. Ltd. ACN 009 322 105  as trustee of the Arlec Unit Trust and “you” means any person, firm, company, government body or other entity who provides personal information to Antsig or accesses or uses the website at www.antsig.com.

Contact details

If you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry or correction regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, or if you have a complaint, please contact Antsig’s Privacy Officer by email at privacy@arlec.com.au or by post to Arlec Australia Pty. Ltd. (Antsig), P.O. Box 1065, Blackburn North, Victoria, 3130.